Young Composers (C.O.M.P.) Winners Announced

A total of 19 students throughout Missouri have been awarded prizes in the fourth annual Creating Original Music Project (COMP), a joint venture of the University of Missouri School of Music and the Sinquefield Charitable Foundation. A record number of 72 entrants participated in this year’s project, an increase of 38 percent from the 52 entrants in 2008. Winning compositions will be performed at a music festival at the University of Missouri-Columbia on Saturday, April 18, 2009.

“It is exciting and gratifying to see so many talented young musicians in our state participate in this growing competition,” Jeanne Sinquefield said. “Music and art play significant roles in a well-rounded education, and it is rewarding to observe the budding talents of so many gifted children in our state.”

This year’s winners include:
Elementary Song Division
• Hannah McKean, Clark-Vitt Elementary School, Union, first place for the composition All Summer;
• Samantha Keeler, Shepard Blvd. Elementary, Columbia, second place for Heavenly Peace;
• Stephanie Fisher, McKenzie Gourley, Taylor Horne, Chloe Schenewerk, Moreau Heights Elementary, Jefferson City, third place for Story of My Life.
Elementary Instrumental Division
• Jacob Filer, Harrisonville Christian School, Harrisonville, first place for God’s Gift to Us;
• Alice Ann Yu, Mary Paxton Keeley Elementary, Columbia, second place for The Garden Full of Flowers;
• Ilinca Popescu, Shepard Elementary, Columbia, third place for Colornating the Trees.
Middle School Pop Division
• Isaac Baker, Austin Culbertson, Ross Menefee, Nick Roberts, Lange Middle School, Columbia, first place for Trapped;
• Tanner Qualls, home schooled, Lee’s Summit, second place for Seeing for the First Time;
• Megan L. Villanneva, St. Peter’s School, Jefferson City, third place for Our Journey.
Middle School Fine Art
• Daphne Yu, West Junior High School, Columbia, first place for Journey Through the Woods;
• Nicolas Funke, Rockwood South Middle School, Fenton, second place for Highland Rising;
• Julia Martin, Providence Fine Arts Center, third place for Concio’n Para el Dios.
High School Pop Division
• Taylor Qualls, home schooled, Lee’s Summit, first place for Something Has Changed;
• Eric William Geil, home schooled, Grandview, second place for Long Way Home;
• Darion (Myles) Rodney, Central High School, St. Joseph, third place for Surround Me.
High School Sacred Division
• Elizabeth Michelle Martin, Dixon High School, Dixon, first place for God’s Love.
High School Fine Art
• Grant Bradshaw, home schooled, Columbia, first place for String Quartet;
• Alexander Blank, Webster Groves High School, second place for Cuss and Percuss;
• Kevin Hartnett, Lee’s Summit High School, Lee’s Summit, third place for American Sojourn.

Additionally, Stephanie Berg was named winner of the Sinquefield Charitable Foundation Prize in Composition at the University of Missouri. Other finalists for the award were Alex Blanton and Tony Hernandez.

Check Back for News Updates

Tags: ,

Tuesday
07
July 2009